Program

ScheduleKeynotesRoundtable Luncheons Breakout SessionsFeatured SpeakersInnovation Challenge

Plan Your Day

Learn exactly how unmanned systems are changing the way military and defense leaders conduct operations and what it means for you. In-depth sessions, roundtable discussions, keynote speakers, a solutions showcase and networking events give you an insider’s edge you simply won’t find any place else.


Tuesday, August 20, 2019

0800 – 1700

Registration Open

0800 – 0900

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

0900 – 1200

KEYNOTE SESSION

0900 – 0915 Welcome: Brian Wynne, President & CEO, AUVSI
0915 – 0920 Session Chair Remarks: Kevin G. Switick, President, AVIAN
0920 – 0950 Keynote: The Honorable Ellen Lord, Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
0950 – 1010 Keynote: Helen Greiner, Army HQE Robotics, Autonomous Systems, and AI, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)
1010 – 1030 Keynote: The USMC Approach to Developing Unmanned Systems
  • Lt. Gen. Eric Smith, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command
1030 – 1100 NETWORKING BREAK + SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE
1100 – 1120 Keynote: Reimagining Tomorrow's Tech for Today's Teens
  • Lisa Atherton, President and CEO, Textron Systems
1120 – 1140 Keynote: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineering Solutions Using Unmanned Aircraft & Remote Systems
  • Maj. Gen. Richard G. Kaiser, Deputy Chief of Engineers/Deputy Commanding General, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
1140 – 1200 Keynote: Airborne ISR and the National Defense Strategy: Challenges and Solutions
  • Maj. Gen. Peter J. Lambert, Deputy Director for ISR Operations, Joint Staff J32
1200 – 1330 ROUNDTABLE LUNCHEON
1330 – 1500 SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE
1500 – 1630 BREAKOUT SESSIONS + SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE

   

Breakout 1 — UAS Plans, Programs and Progress Across the Services
  • Moderator: Dyan Gibbens, CEO, Trumbull Unmanned
1500 – 1520 Opening Presentation
  • Speaker: Brig. Gen. James "Cliffy" Cluff, Director, RPA/Airborne ISR, Headquarters Air Force A2
1520 – 1630 Panel Discussion
  • Pat Buckley, DPEO(U&W), UAS Programs and Director, Common Standards & Interoperability, U.S. Navy 
  • Lt. Col. Philip Root, Deputy Director, Defense Sciences Office, DARPA
  • Lt. Col. David Griffin, Tactical Unmanned Aircraft Systems Product Manager, PM UAS, PEO Aviation, U.S. Army
  • Cmdr. Jeff Sullens, USCG Office of Aviation Acquisition

   

Breakout 2 — Capability Advancements for Surface and Subsurface Unmanned Systems
  • Moderator: Tom Reynolds, Vice President, Business Development & Strategy, Hydroid, Inc.
1500 – 1520 Opening Presentation
  • Speaker: John A. Moses, Navy Battery Development Safety Enterprise Program Manager, NAVSEA 05Z
1520 – 1630 Panel Discussion
  • Dr. Jason R. Stack, Portfolio Manager for Autonomy, ONR
  • Capt. Pete Small, Program Manager, PMS 406, Unmanned Maritime Systems PEO Unmanned and Small Combatants, U.S. Navy
  • Dr. Andrew Nuss, Program Manager, DARPA
  • Michael J. Alperi, Deputy Program Manager, PMS408, Expeditionary Missions Program Office, Naval Sea Systems Command
  • Charles Alexander, Chief, Planning and Performance Management Division, NOAA Office of Marine and Aviation Operations

Breakout 3 — USDPS Innovation Challenge

  • Moderator: Bill Thomasmeyer, Consultant, National Advanced Mobility Consortium
  • Chris O'Donnell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Platform and Weapon Portfolio Management, OUSD A&S
  • Reid F. McAllister, Director, Integrated Unmanned Maritime Mobility Systems, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division and Co-Lead, NAVSEA WFC Unmanned Vehicles and Autonomous Systems Working Group
  • Paul Decker, Deputy Chief Roboticist, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Ground Vehicle Systems Center
  • Kristen R. Hajduk, National Capital Regional Director, NSIN - National Security Innovation Network, Department of Defense

Wednesday, August 21, 2019

0800 – 1700

Registration Open

0900 – 1030

BREAKOUT SESSIONS + SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE

Breakout 1 — UAS Threat Detection and Mitigation
  • Moderator: Brian Wynne, President & CEO, AUVSI
  • Elizabeth Neumann, Assistant Secretary for Threat Prevention and Security Policy, DHS
  • Angela Stubblefield, Deputy Associate Administrator, FAA Security and Hazardous Materials Safety Office
  • Brendan Groves, Senior Counsel to the Deputy Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice
  • Brent Ingraham, Director of Unmanned Systems, Platform and Weapon Portfolio Management, OUSD A&S

Breakout 2 — Defense Acquisition Innovation
  • Moderator: Jim Thomsen, President, Seaborne Defense, LLC
  • Dr. James D. Moreland Jr., Executive Director, Mission Engineering and Integration, OUSD(Acquisition & Sustainment)/ASD(Acquisition)
  • Ben McMartin, Chief of the Acquisition Management Office, CCDC, Ground Vehicle Systems Center
  • Jennifer Roberts, Branch Head, Undersea Influence in Chief of Naval Operations, Undersea Warfare Division (OPNAV N97), U.S. Navy
  • Brig. Gen. (Ret.) Frank Kelley, Vice President, Defense Acquisition University

Breakout 3 — Technology Developments Enabling Autonomy
  • Moderator: Stuart Hatfield, Robotics Branch Chief, FDD, Army G-8
  • Mark L. Bathrick, Director, Office of Aviation Services (OAS), Department of the Interior
  • Jean-Charles Ledé, AFRL Autonomy Technology Advisor, U.S. Air Force
  • Paul Decker, Deputy Chief Roboticist, U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command, Ground Vehicle Systems Center
  • Matt Dooley, Principal Consultant, JHNA, Inc.

1030 – 1100

NETWORKING BREAK + SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE

1100 – 1200 KEYNOTE SESSION
1100 – 1110 Welcome: Mark Gordon, President & CEO, Stratom
1100 – 1115 Session Chair Remarks: Kevin G. Switick, President, AVIAN
1115 – 1140 Keynote: Defense Innovation for Early-Stage Ventures
  • Kristen R. Hajduk, National Capital Regional Director, National Security Innovation Network, Department of Defense
1140 – 1200 Keynote: Army's Robotic Modernization Efforts for Unmanned Ground Combat Systems
  • Brig. Gen. Ross Coffman, Director of the Next Generation Combat Vehicle (NGCV) — Cross Functional Team (CFT), U.S. Army
1200 – 1330 ROUNDTABLE LUNCHEON
1330 – 1500 KEYNOTE SESSION
1330 – 1350 Keynote:  Consortia: A Better Way of Doing Business
  • Tony Melita, Executive Director, National Advanced Mobility Consortium
1350 – 1410 Keynote:  Operationalizing Autonomy: Challenges and Approaches
  • Lt. Col. Philip Root, Deputy Director, Defense Sciences Office, DARPA
1410 – 1430 Keynote: Mustangs and Unicorns: A Commercial Drone Integration Story
  • Mark L. Bathrick, Director, Office of Aviation Services (OAS), Department of the Interior
1430 – 1500 Keynote: Chris O'Donnell, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Platform and Weapon Portfolio Management, OUSD A&S
1500 – 1630 NETWORKING BREAK + RECEPTION + SOLUTIONS SHOWCASE

DOWNLOAD EVENT OVERVIEW